Menu

Privacy Policy

SUMMARY

We are committed to responsible data management and comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act (1998). We will never pass your details on to 3rd party companies

DATA (Protection, Disclosure & Privacy)

OPTING IN (AND OPTING OUT)

If we ask for your personal information for marketing or publicity, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent. [If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent at anytime, by contacting us at sccr@cyrenians.scot.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, if you violate our Terms of Service or, if our organisation enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another organisation entity, your information may be disclosed to our new organisation partners or owners. Otherwise we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

FOI

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Cyrenians, Norton Park, 57 Albion Road, Edinburgh, EH7 5QY.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

LINKS

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at sccr@cyrenians.scot

REGISTERED ADDRESS

Cyrenians, Norton Park, 57 Albion Road, Edinburgh, EH7 5QY 0131 475 2493 sccr@cyrenians.scot Cyrenians is an SCIO registered charity SC011052 Vat Number 634 8155 32

Contact us

0131 475 2493
Norton Park 57 Albion Road EH7 5QY Edinburgh